HomeMoreT20IMost Runs In T20 World Cup History

Most Runs In T20 World Cup History

In the shortest format of the game, Mahela Jayawardene, the former captain and one of the greatest Sri Lanka batters has the record for most runs in ICC T20 World Cup history. Since the inception of this quick tournament in 2007, Jayawardene even leads the masters of this format like Chris Gayle, Rohit Sharma, and AB de Villiers with a huge margin of runs. Check out the top 5 highest run-getters in the history of the ICC T20 World Cup.

Top 5 highest run scorers in T20 World Cup history

1. Mahela Jayawardene – 1016 Runs

Mahela-Jayawardene-Most-Runs-IN-t20-world-cup
Mahela Jayawardene. (Getty Images)

Mahela Jayawardene has represented Sri Lanka in a total of five ICC T20 World Cup seasons in the years 2007, 2009, 2010, 2012, and 2014 where he played 31 matches and with a strike rate of 134.74 and an average of 39.07, he amassed the most 1016 runs including his best 100(64) against Zimbabwe on 3rd May 2010. He also has 6 half-centuries and the record of hitting the most number of fours (111) to his name in the tournament.

Sri Lanka won the 2014 T20 world in the presence of this legendary player. He scored 24 runs in the final match against India and scored 158 runs in 6 innings in the tournament. He later announced his retirement from the format after the end of the season.

2. Chris Gayle – 965 Runs

Chris-Gayle-2016-T20-World-Cup
Chris Gayle. (Photo: Gareth Copley/Getty Images)

Christopher Henry Gayle has scored the second-most runs in seven seasons of the ICC T20 World Cup. 42-year-old is considered to be one of the most dangerous batters in T20 cricket and has a lot of records to his name. He has played 31 innings in T20 World Cups and has the record for smashing the most number of centuries (2) in the tournament.

Also Checkout: Highest Score In ODI So Far

With a total of 2 centuries and 7 half-centuries, he has smashed 965 runs with an average of 34.46 and a strike rate of 142.75. Playing for West Indies, he has smashed 63 sixes which is the highest by any batter in the tournament. The second on the list is Yuvraj Singh who is 30 sixes behind Chris Gayle. He also has 2 (most) T20 world cups to his name (2012 & 2016). He announced his retirement last year from the international cricket.

3. Tillakaratne Dilshan – 897 Runs

Tillakaratne-Dilshan-Runs-in-T20-WC
Tillakaratne Dilshan. (© AFP)

Tillakaratne Dilshan, former Sri Lanka’s opening batter is also on the list with 897 runs in 34 innings at a strike rate of 124.06 and an average of 30.93. Playing for Sri Lanka in six T20 World Cup editions (2007 – 2014), he smashed 5 half-centuries including his highest score of 96* against the West Indies in the 2nd semi-final of the 2009 T20 World Cup. He also has smashed 101 fours, the second-highest in the tournament.

Also Read: Lowest Score In ODI Cricket So Far

Dilshan was also the part of the 2014 T20 World Cup-winning Sri Lanka team where he scored 18 runs in the final match. He even scored 132 runs in 6 innings in that tournament.

4. Rohit Sharma – 847 Runs

Rohit-sharma-2007-t20-world-cup
Rohit Sharma. (Photo Source: SAEED KHAN/AFP via Getty Images)

After playing for India at the inception of the tournament in 2007, Rohit Sharma has come a long way in this format and has represented India in the most (7) number of the T20 World Cup editions. India won the first-ever ICC T20 World held in South Africa in 2007 where Rohit Sharma scored 88 runs in 3 innings including a 50* in 40 balls against South Africa.

Also Read: Fastest Fifty In ODI: Who Hit The Fastest Fifty In ODI?

Rohit has played a total of 33 matches and in 30 innings he amassed 847 runs in seven T20 World Cup seasons at a strike rate of 131.52 and an average of 38.50. He scored his high score of 79* against Australia in the 2010 T20 World Cup, however, India lost the match by 49 runs. He even has 8 half-centuries to his name including 80 fours and 31 sixes.

5. Virat Kohli – 845 Runs

Virat-Kohli-2016-T20-World-cup
Virat Kohli. (Photo: Bernat Armangue/AP)

Virat Kohli has the best stats in the history of the T20 World Cups. He has scored 845 runs in just 19 innings which is the lowest by any batsman. He also has a staggering average of 76.81 and a strike rate of 129.60. Kohli also has the record for the most number of half-centuries (10) to his name and has smashed 78 fours and 20 sixes in the tournament. His high score of unbeaten 89 came against West Indies in the second semi-final of the 2016 T20 World Cup. However, West Indies chased down the 193 runs target and defeated India by 7 wickets.

Kohli performed extremely well throughout the 2016 tournament and was named Player of the Tournament for his 273 in just 5 matches at an unbelievable average of 136.50 and a fiery strike rate of 146.77.

Checkout: Best Finisher In The World Of The 21st Century

List of top 25 players with most runs in T20 World Cup history

#PlayerMatInnRunsHSAvgSR100s50s4s6s
1M Jayawardene (SL)3131101610039.07134.741611125
2C Gayle (WI)333196511734.46142.75277863
3T Dilshan (SL)353489796*30.93124.060610120
4R Sharma (IND)333084779*38.50131.52088031
5V Kohli (IND)211984589*76.81129.600107820
6D Warner (AUS)303076289*27.21135.10068031
7AB de Villiers (SA)302971779*29.87143.40055130
8S Al Hasan (BAN)31316988426.84124.64035923
9K Sangakkara (SL)31306616825.42112.22046311
10S Malik (PAK)34316465734.00123.28034717
11B McCullum (NZ)252563712328.95128.42126719
12M Guptill (NZ)28276179324.68114.25026123
13Y Singh (IND)31285937023.72128.91043833
14K Pietersen (ENG)15155807944.61148.33046017
15J Buttler (ENG)2121574101*41.00144.58124526
16JP Duminy (SA)252356886*40.57129.68023723
17R Taylor (NZ)282556262*28.10127.72033223
18E Morgan (ENG)292755271*26.28122.12034120
19S Afridi (PAK)343254654*18.82154.23024921
20SR Watson (AUS)24225378128.26140.94054131
21MN Samuels (WI)201953085*31.17115.72044921
22DJ Bravo (WI)343053066*21.20126.79023525
23MS Dhoni (IND)33295294535.26123.88003616
24G Gambhir (IND)21205247526.20118.0104616
25K Akmal (PAK)30285247320.96115.92035016

Also Checkout: Most Wickets In T20 World Cup History

Abhishek Sinha
Abhishek Sinhahttps://bharatside.com/
→ Entrepreneur → Manager at KheloGuys → Creative → Hardworking

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read