HomeIPLList of Purple Cap Winner In IPL History 2008-2022

List of Purple Cap Winner In IPL History 2008-2022

Indian Premier League (IPL) – IPL is the biggest and most expensive domestic league in the world. It is played every year in India. Due to some circumcision, it is shifted outside the country. IPL is a league where big people show their talent and IPL produces players and gives them their identity through their talent.

Like the big batsmen Warner, Finch, Pollard, Morris, Miller and there are other players that IPL has made. Like the big batsmen Warner, Finch, Pollard, Morris, Miller and there are other players that IPL has made. Indian cricketers like Bumrah, Shami, Rohit Sharma, Hardik Pandya, Bhuvneshwar, Kuldeep Yadav, Chahal, Kishan, and Suryakumar all got recognition from IPL.

This year’s 15th season of IPL went very well and people got to see a lot of entertainment. This year the new team Gujarat won the IPL title and the runner-up was Rajasthan Royals. Yuzvendra Chahal, who took the most wickets from the Rajasthan side, was the winner of the Purple Cap. This was the second Purple Cap winner in IPL history from Team Rajasthan’s side. So let’s see the list of Purple cap winners of the entire IPL season.

PlayerTeamYearMatchesWicketsAverageEconomy
Sohail TanvirRR2008112212.096.46
Rp SinghDC2009162318.136.98
Pragyan OjhaDC2010162120.427.29
Lasith MalingaMI2011162813.395.95
Morne MorkelDD2012162518.127.19
Dwayne BravoCSK2013183215.537.95
Mohit SharmaCSK2014162319.658.39
Dwayne BravoCSK2015172616.388.14
Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH2016172321.307.42
Bhuvneshwar KumarSRH2017142614.197.05
Andrew TyePBKS2018142418.668.00
Imran TahirCSK2019172616.576.69
Kagiso RabadaDC2020173018.268.34
Harshal PatelRCB2021153214.438.14
Yuzvendra ChahalRR2022172719.527.75
list of purple cap winners In ipl

(RR- Rajasthan Royals, DC- Deccan Chargers, DC- Delhi Capitals, SRH- Sunrisers Hyderabad, RCB- Royal Challengers Bangalore, CSK- Chennai Super Kings, MI- Mumbai Indians, PBKS- Punjab Kings)

Best Highest Individual Scores In IPL So Far

Here Is a List of Purple Cap Winner In IPL

Sohail Tanvir, From Rajasthan, 2008

Tanvir won the Purple Cap winner in the first season of IPL. This was the first season of IPL in 2008. Where Pakistan players also got a chance to play IPL. Pakistan’s left-hand bowler Sohail Tanvir took 22 wickets in his 11 matches in the entire season. His economy was 6.46 and the average was 12.09.

Rudra Pratap Singh, From Deccan Chargers, 2009

RP Singh was the Purple Cap winner of the 2009 season with 23 wickets in 16 matches. His team Deccan Chargers, which was the team of Hyderabad, was also the IPL winner that season. He played 82 matches and 90 wickets in his IPL career, in which his best bowling figure was 4/22 and his bowling economy was 7.90.

Pragyan Ojha From Deccan Chargers, 2010

The winner of the Purple Cap for the second consecutive year came out of Hyderabad’s team, in the 2010 IPL season, spin bowler Pragyan Ojha won the Purple Cap. He took 21 wickets in 16 matches he played. Ojha played 80 matches in his IPL career in which he took 85 wickets. His best bowling figure was 3/11.

Lasith Malinga, From Mumbai Indians, 2011

Malinga is the wicket-taker bowler of Sri Lanka and comes in the world’s best bowler. He was the Purple Cap winner of the 2011 IPL season. He took 28 wickets in his 16 matches for Mumbai. and the economy was 5.95.

He also holds the record of taking 4 wickets in 4 balls in T20 International cricket. He has played 122 matches in his IPL career, in which he has taken 170 wickets, which is after Bravo’s record of taking most wickets.

Morne Morkel, From Delhi, 2012

He was the best bowler in Delhi that season. He also won the Purple Cap. he took 25 wickets in his 16 matches played that season and the economy were 7.19. Morkel has played 70 matches in his IPL career and has taken a total of 77 wickets and his best bowling figure is 4/20.

Dwayne Bravo, From Chennai, 2013

Bravo is the best bowler in the world and is called his T20 specialist bowler. He took the most wickets in the 2013 IPL season and was a purple cap holder for the entire season. He took 32 wickets in 18 matches in that season, which is the record for most wickets in a season so far.

Who Is The Best Captain In IPL History Ever

Mohit Sharma, Chennai, 2014

This is the second time that a team has won the Purple Cap for the second time in a row. Chennai Super Kings’ fast-medium bowler Mohit Sharma was the purple cap holder of 2014. He took 23 wickets in 16 matches that season with an economy of 8.39. He has played 86 matches so far in IPL in which he has taken 92 wickets.

Dwayne Bravo, From Chennai, 2015

Purple Cap winner came out from the Chennai side for the third consecutive season. Dwayne Bravo hits a hat trick for Chennai as Purple Winner. He took 26 wickets in 17 matches that season.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar, From Sunrisers Hyderbad, 2016

He became the Purple Cap holder of the 2017 IPL season by taking 23 wickets in his 17 matches. He had an economy of 7.42 this season.

Bhuvneshwar Kumar, From Sunrisers Hyderabad, 2017

So far this is the first time in I PL history that someone has won the Purple Cap for the second time in a row. Bhuvneshwar Kumar of Hyderabad won the Purple Cap in 2017 He took 26 wickets in 14 matches with an economy of 7.05 He is the leading bowler for Sunrisers Hyderabad.

Andrew Tye, From Punjab, 2018

Tye took the most wickets in the 2018 IPL season. This Rajasthan fast bowler took 24 wickets in 14 matches played in that season With an economy of 8.00. He has played only 30 matches so far in his career in which 42 wickets have been jerked. His best bowling figure is 5/17.

Worst Captain In IPL History Ever

Imran Tahir, From Chennai, 2019

Chennai’s spin bowler Imran Tahir was the winner of the IPL 2019. He took the most wickets that season, taking 26 wickets in his 17 matches. Tahir is the best spin bowler of T20 Although after that he did not get so many chances to play in IPL. He played 59 matches in his IPL career in which he took 82 wickets and his best bowling figure was 4/12.

Kagiso Rabada, From Delhi, 2020

Delhi fast bowler Rabada became the purple holder winner of the 2020 IPL season with 30 wickets in 17 matches. Rabada is the main bowler of the South African team.

Harshal Patel, From Bangalore, 2021

The Purple Cap winner of the 2021 IPL season was Harshal Patel of the Bangalore team. This season he bowled brilliantly, he took 32 wickets in 15 matches, which is the 2nd highest wicket in IPL history.

Yuzvendra Chahal, From Rajasthan, 2022

This year, Yuzvendra Chahal turned out to be the Purple Cap winner from the Rajasthan team, taking 27 most wickets in 17 matches and winning the Purple Cap.

Read More: List Of Orange Cap winners In IPL From 2008-2022

kiara shukla
kiara shuklahttps://kheloguys.com
-Content Writer -Love to Reading -Self-independent

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read