HomeMoreTest CricketList Of Players With Most Runs In England vs India Test Series...

List Of Players With Most Runs In England vs India Test Series 2021-2022

Though India is in the lead against England in the Test Series (2021-2022) with 2-1, the former captain of the England Test team holds the record for most runs in the series (so far). Joe Root who recently resigned from the Test captainship for England is the highest run-scorer in the England vs India Test series 2021-21. England is down by 1-2 in the series and the main series for that one win against India is also Joe Root who single-handedly carried England last year in those four matches of the series. Unfortunately, due to some Covid cases in the India team, the 5th match of the Test series got canceled at that time and was scheduled to plat in July 2022 after a discussion between both the cricket boards. The last and final match of the series is all set to play from 1-5 July at Edgbaston, England.

Check out the top five players with the most runs in the England vs India Test Series 2021-2022. There’s also a list of the Top 20 players with the most runs in the series so far has been given down below.

Most Runs In England vs India Test Series 2021-2022

1. Joe Root – 564 Runs

Joe-Root-Runs-in-Eng-vs-Ind-Test-Series-2021-2022
Joe Root. (© AFP)

The ex-England captain dominated the Indian bowlers throughout the series in 2021 and smashed the most 564 runs in the England vs India Test Series. He even played one inning less than other players on the list. In 4 matches (7 innings), Joe Root played 929 balls and scored 564 runs with a staggering average of 94.00 and a 60.71 strike rate. His high score in this series came in the first innings of the second match where he scored an unbeaten 180 off 321 deliveries with 18 fours. However, other batters failed to support him, resulting in England getting all out on 391 and Root standing at the non-strikers end with his one the best knock against India. Eventually, England lost that match by 151 runs.

Also Checkout: Youngest Players To Debut In Test Cricket (With Stats)

Root has 3 centuries which is the most by any batter in the series so far including 1 half-century. Root stood tall alone for England last year, he is going through a tremendous form from past couple of years. Let’s see how he performs in the last match of the series.

2. Rohit Sharma – 368 Runs

Rohit-Sharma-Eng-vs-Ind-Test-Series-2021-2022
Rohit Sharma. (Photo Source: Twitter/BCCI)

Rohit Sharma is the second batter on the list for most runs in England vs India Test Series 2021-2022 with 368 runs in 4 matches (8 innings). He is the highest run-scorer for India in the series so far. Playing the most 866 balls in the series, he scored 2 half-centuries and 1 century against England, averaging 52.57 while striking the ball at a strike rate of 42.49.

He scored his best of 127 in the fourth Test where he put India in a dominant position after adding 153 runs for the second wicket with Cheteshwar Pujara (61). This was Rohit Sharma’s first-ever away century and it helped India win the match by 157 runs after bundling England all out on 210 in the second innings on Day 5.

3. KL Rahul – 315 Runs

KL-Rahul-in-Eng-vs-Ind-Test-Series-2021-2022
KL Rahul. (Photo Source: Twitter/BCCI)

KL Rahul scored 315 runs in 735 deliveries in eight innings of four matches that he played against England in the Test series last year. He is the only third player who smashed a century in the series. At an average of 39.37 and with a strike rate of 42.85, Rahul smashed 1 century and 1 half-century and is currently the second-highest run-scorer for India.

His high score of 129 in the series came in the second Test match, he smashed 12 fours and 1 six and added a crucial century opening partnership with Rohit Sharma (83) which helped India cross 350 in the first innings.

Unfortunately, he is not available to play the 5th Test match of the series. He recently injured himself with a groin injury and is now ruled out of the whole India tour of England (2022).

4. Cheteshwar Pujara – 227 Runs

Cheteshwar-Pujara-Ind-vs-eng-Test-Series-2021-2022
Cheteshwar Pujara. (Photo Credit: Stu Forster/Getty Images)

For several years, Cheteshwar Pujara showed the world how important a better like him is in Test cricket. He is just the only one of his kind remaining in this era of quick and fast cricket. Pujara after playing 4 matches in the England vs India Test series scored 227 runs. He played some crucial innings helping India maintain their dominance in the series. With playing 614 balls in 8 innings, he averaged 32.42 and played the balls at the lowest 36.97 strike rate.

Pujara scored 2 half-centuries during the series last year with a high score of 91 in the third test match of the series played at Headingley from 25-29 August 2021. Despite his best inning in the series, India lost the match to England by a huge margin of an inning and 76 runs. India was all out in 1st and the second innings for 78 and 278 runs respectively while England scored 432 runs in their first innings.

However, he was out of the Indian test team after the India tour of South Africa but recently he performed well in the country championship in England and gained his spot again for the rescheduled Test match.

5. Virat Kohli – 218 Runs

Virat-Kohli-ind-vs-eng-test-series-2021-22
Virat Kohli. (© AFP)

The former Indian Test team captain Virat Kohli is also on the list for scoring most runs in England vs India Test series 2021-2022. Last year, Virat was the captain of the Indian team during their tour but after his resignation from the Test captainship, Rohit Sharma will now lead the team in the final test match.

Despite not scoring a century for more than 2 and a half years, Kohli still made into the list. After playing 469 balls in the series, he scored 218 runs in 7 innings at an average of 31.14 and a strike rate of 46.48. With 2 half-centuries, he is the fourth Indian player to be listed as one of the highest run-scorer in the series so far. His highest score (55) came in the 4th innings of the third Test match while the other half-century came in the first innings of the fourth Test match.

List of Players with Most Runs in England vs India Test Series 2021-2022

#PlayerInnsRunsAvgSR100s50sHS
1Joe Root (Eng)756494.0060.7131180*
2R Sharma (Ind)836852.5742.4912127
3KL Rahul (Ind)831539.3742.8511129
4C Pujara (Ind)822732.4236.970291
5V Kohli (Ind)721831.1446.480255
6J Bairstow (Eng)718426.2848.930157
7R Burns (Eng)718326.1437.880261
8R Jadeja (Ind)716022.8544.690156
9R Pant (Ind)714620.8552.320150
10H Hameed (Eng)514028.0031.390268
11S Thakur (Ind)311739.00102.630260
12A Rahane (Ind)710915.5735.380161
13D Malan (Eng)310635.3346.490170
14J Bumrah (Ind)78717.458.380034*
15Ollie Pope (Eng)28341.548.820181
16Moeen Ali (Eng)58316.640.090035
17M Shami (Ind)57518.7574.250156*
18Sam Curran (Eng)57418.564.910032
19J Buttler (Eng)57214.437.890025
20C Woakes (Eng)26834.0063.550150

Checkout: Most Wickets In Eng vs Ind Test Series 2021-2022

kheloguys
kheloguyshttps://kheloguys.com
• Admin • Website Designer • Content Writer • Search Engine Optimizer

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

Must Read